Monday, March 12

8:00 AM  -  9:30 AM Workshop I: Building a More Productive Sales Operation
9:45 AM  -  11:15 AM Workshop II: Thinking Like a Startup: Building a Culture of Innovation
11:30 AM  -  1:30 PM Keynote Luncheon: The State of the Industry
2:00 PM  -  6:30 PM Exhibit Floor Open
2:00 PM  -  2:25 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: The Siebold Company
2:15 PM  -  3:00 PM Breakout Session I: Working with Frenemies
2:15 PM  -  3:00 PM Breakout Session II: A View From the Future: How Journalism Students See the Industry Evolving
2:30 PM  -  2:55 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: A Case Study in Native Advertising - The Elements of a Successful Engagement Campaign
3:00 PM  -  3:25 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: New revenue from Local Businesses at the Nordkurier Media Group
3:15 PM  -  4:00 PM Breakout Session I: Best Practices in Digital Design
3:15 PM  -  4:00 PM Breakout Session II: The Events Event
3:30 PM  -  3:55 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: Regional Print Centers: Extending the Life of Your Assets
4:00 PM  -  4:25 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: The State of Legal & Public Notices in Newspapers Today
5:00 PM  -  6:30 PM Welcome Reception
5:30 PM  -  6:00 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: "How They Did It!" Pulling Off an Event

Tuesday, March 13

8:15 AM  -  9:00 AM Breakout Session I: Regional Printing and Outsourcing Opportunities
8:15 AM  -  9:00 AM Breakout Session II: The Changing Retail Landscape: What it Means to Newspapers
9:15 AM  -  10:00 AM Breakout Session I: Is the Pivot to Video a Trap?
9:15 AM  -  10:00 AM Breakout Session II: TMC: Alive and Very Well
10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Breakout Session I: Being Small Equals Large Opportunities: Solutions for Small Newspapers
10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Breakout Session II: Accelerating Revenue Growth Through Promotions
10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Breakout Session III: Great Lakes/Mid-States: Pre-Press Roundtable Discussion
11:00 AM  -  5:00 PM Exhibit Floor Open
11:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: NewsSlide
11:30 AM  -  1:00 PM Attendee Lunch on Exhibit Floor
12:00 PM  -  12:25 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: The Future of Online Moderation: Moderation with Utopia AI
12:30 PM  -  12:55 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: Delivering Smarter – Dart Distribution Technology in Action
1:00 PM  -  1:45 PM Breakout Session I: The Challenges of Managing Print Circulation
1:00 PM  -  1:45 PM Breakout Session II: Classifieds Redux
1:00 PM  -  3:00 PM Breakout Session III: Great Lakes/Mid-States: Press and Post-Press Roundtable Discussion
1:00 PM  -  1:25 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: How Today’s Technology Will Help You Create the Best Maps in the Newsroom
1:30 PM  -  1:55 PM Exhibit Hall Theater Session: Investments in Centralization
2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM Breakout Session I: Accelerating Digital Transformation in the Newsroom
2:00 PM  -  3:00 PM Breakout Session II: People First: The Challenges of Hiring, Diversity and HR
3:30 PM  -  5:00 PM Newsprint Suppliers' Reception on Exhibit Floor
5:00 PM  -  7:00 PM Happy Hour

Wednesday, March 14

8:00 AM  -  12:00 PM Exhibit Floor Open
8:15 AM  -  9:00 AM Breakout Session I: Value-Added Commercial Printing
8:15 AM  -  9:00 AM Breakout Session II: Fake News is Fake News
9:15 AM  -  10:00 AM Breakout Session I: How Research Can Drive Strategy
9:15 AM  -  10:00 AM Breakout Session II: AI, Bots and Automation
10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Breakout Session I: The State of Online Subscriptions
10:15 AM  -  11:00 AM Breakout Session II: Being Mobile First
12:00 PM  -  1:00 PM PNA Scholastic and Collegiate Keystone Press Awards Luncheon
To view available session presentations, please click on the link below and input the username and password which you should have received via email. 

If you did not receive log-in information, please email Tricia Greyshock.

Click for presentations